Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS website, https://www.marinersnorth.com.au

MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Information collection may also include requesting information by phone, filling out a registration form on check-in, providing your business card to us, or e-mailing or faxing us your details.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
MARINERS NORTH HOLIDAY APARTMENTS,
7 Mariners Drive
The Strand Townsville
QLD 4810, Australia

Tel: +61 7 4722 0777

 

 

 

The Apartments

Find out more

Added Value to Your Stay

  • Stay 5 nights or more and receive Free Adventures!*
  • Free return transfers to Magnetic Island or free admission to Reef HQ Great Barrier Reef Aquarium or free admission to Museum of Tropical Queensland*
  • Free wireless internet
  • Free access to Alpha Omega Health & Fitness Centre
  • Free admission to Tobruk Olympic Swimming Pool
  • Free tennis court hire